The nominees were unveiled at Destiny Exclusive Hotels in Kempton Park. Nhlanhla Sibisi, RiSA CEO, toasted the achievers, "This is the year newcomers take most of the limelight undoubtedly. It is truly encouraging to see so many young and new artists dominate the list. It can only bode well for the industry. The future is bright and we couldn’t be happier for them."
The SAMA23 awards ceremony will be held in Sun City on 27 May.
Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga
Babes Wodumo – Gqom Queen Vol. 1
Sketchy Bongo- Unmasked
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
Amanda Black – Amazulu
The Soil – The Soil
Jaziel Brothers – Jaziel Brothers
Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga
The Parlotones – Trinkets Relics & Heirlooms
Black Motion – Ya Badimo
Lebo Sekgobela – Restored
Babes Wodumo – Gqom Queen Vol. 1
Kelly Khumalo – My Truth
Amanda Black – Amazulu
Thandiswa – Belede
Dr Tumi – Heart of a king
Kwesta – Dakar II
Musa – Musa
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
Nathi – Umbulelo Wam
Kwesta – Dakar II
Black Motion – Ya Badimo
Amanda Black – Amazulu
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
Thandiswa – Belede
The Sweet Resistance – Where There Is Hope
Lost & Found – Lost & Found
Richard Stirton – Middle Ground
The Parlotones – Trinkets, Relics & Heirlooms
Albert Frost – The Wake Up
Matthew Mole – Run
Locnville - Taste the Weekend
GoodLuck – The Nature Within
Sketchy Bongo – Unmasked
TiMO ODV – Origins (Digital Edition)
4Werke – 4 Warm
ADAM – Hoogtevrees
Dewald Wasserfall – Jy Is Die Storm
Kurt Darren – Sal Jy Met My Dans
Snotkop – HKGK
Elvis Blue – Optics
Hugh Masekela – No Borders
Majozi – Fire
Mango Groove - Faces to the Sun
Msaki – Zaneliza: How The Water Moves
Adam Tas – Patatas en Pyptabak
Coenie de Villiers – Emoji
Joshua na die Reën – Die Wêreld Binne My
Refentse – My hart bly in ‘n taal
Ricus Nel – Ouskool Boerseun
Dumza Maswana – Molo
Kelly Khumalo – My Truth
Nathi Umbulelo Wam
Nozipho – Thando
Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga
Arno Carstens – Die Aandblom 13
Chris Chameleon – Firmament
Native Young – Kings
Somerfaan – Alien Boogie Stuff
Tailor – Trust Part 1
Afrotraction – Love and respect
Amanda Black – Amazulu
Brenda Mtambo – So Much More
Karabo – Matters of the heart
Tima Reece – 9
A Reece – Paradise
Khuli Chana – One Source
Kwesta – Dakar II
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
Stogie T – Stogie T
Babes Wodumo – Gqom Queen Vol. 1
Bullistic – N.W.O (New World Order)
Dr Malinga – Goodwill
Taylor K – Paper Chase
Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi – Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi
DJ Clock – The 5th tick
Black Motion – Ya Badimo
Durbans’ Finest – Durbans’ Finest – Reloaded
Mobi Dixon – Live The Music
NaakMusiQ – Born to Entertain
Deborah Fraser – Uhambo
Sfiso Ncwane – Wethembekile Baba
Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6
Teboho - Nkutlwele Bohloko
Zaza – Blowing the horn of chronicle
Dr Tumi – Heart of a king
Dr Tumi – Love and grace
Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn
Lebo Sekgobela – Restored
We Will Worship – Mmuso
Candy – Easy Come Easy Go
Dr Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters – Shimatsatsa No 34: Xiganga
Mmaausi – Monna Oa Sokelwa
Qadasi & Maqhinga – Lashis’ Ilanga
Shabalala Rhythm – Yebo Ngiyavuma
Imfez’emnyama – Monalisa
imithente – s”yawuvala umlomo
Khuzani – Inyoni yomthakathi
Shwi noMtekhala – Kwabhalwa etsheni
Thokozani Langa – Amabrazo
Darren English – Imagine Nation
dave reynolds & pops mohamed – live in grahamstown
Nduduzo Makhathini with Umgidi Trio and One Voice Vocal Ensemble – Inner Dimensions
Sydney Mavundla – Luhambo
Thandiswa – Belede
Bongani Radebe - Buyelekhaya Sax Rendition
Charl du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing Vol. II
Imilonji KaNtu Choral Society – And Then I Heard A Voice by SJ Khosa
The Voice of Angels – The Voice of Angels Volume 2
University of Pretoria – Love and War
Jaziel Brothers – Jaziel Brothers
Musa – Musa
Robbie Malinga – Robbie Malinga
The Soil – The Soil
Vusi Nova - Vusi Nova
Amadodana Ase Wesile – Amadodana Ase Wesile
Jerusalema E Ncha – Jerusalema E Ncha
Lejwe la Motheo – Lejwe la Motheo
Living In Christ Legends – Living In Christ Legends
T.C.C.C Mass Choir – T.C.C.C Mass Choir
Jah Prayzah – Jah Prayzah
Oliver Mtukudzi – Oliver Mtukudzi
Patoranking – Patoranking
Vee Mampeezy – Vee Mampeezy
Vuyo Katsha – Vuyo Katsha
Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 – Part 2 – The Alumni
Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 Live at The Moses Mabhida Stadium
Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn
Krone & Various Artists – Krone 3 DVD
Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6
Black Coffee – Your eyes
Kwesta ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa – Mayibabo ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa
Kwesta – Ngud’
Miss Pru – Ameni
Musa – Mthande
Khuli Chana – One Source
Miss Pru – Ameni
Nasty C – Don’t do it
Nasty C – Good Girls
Reason ft AKA & Khuli Chana – Yipikayay
Afrotraction – Love and respect
Brenda Mtambo – So Much More
Matthew Mole – Run
Rubber Duc – The Secret Sun
sjava – Isina Muva
The Soil – Echoes of Kofifi
Arno Carstens – Aandblom 13
Mango Groove - Faces to the Sun
Jesse Clegg – Things Unseen
LeAnne Dlamini – Warrior
Distruction Boys – Wololo (Dbanj Remix)
DJ Mizz – Close to you (Mizz Afro Remix)
Evida – The Woods (Evida Remix)
Kyle Deutsch – Can’t Get enough (Official Remix)
Vic – Wena Wedwa (MusicCraftMAN Mix)