Search for:

Forum of Community Journalists announces Excellence Awards

The Forum of Community Journalists (FCJ) has announced the names of the Top 10 entries in all the categories for the FCJ Excellence Awards 2016. These journalists and newspapers are recognised for work published during 2016 and will receive an invitation to the awards gala dinner to be held at Leriba Hotel and Spa in Centurion on Friday, 23 June 2017.
Ruggiero Scardigno © 123RF.com
“We received entries of the highest calibre and the winners are the best in South Africa’s community and local journalism industry,” says Fanie Groenewald, convenor of the judging panel.

Advertisement

Writing, Digital and Photography categories


Top 10 (in alphabetical order) for the ‘Writing’, ‘Digital’ and ‘Photography’ categories:
  • Adele Louw, Carltonville Herald
  • Andries van Zyl, Zoupansberger
  • Angelo Julies, Standard
  • Carina Roux, TygerBurger
  • Chrisume Vermeulen, Witbank News
  • Daleen Naudé, Middelburg Observer
  • Danie Keet, Eikestadnuus
  • Dawie Boonzaaier, Weslander
  • Desirée Rorke, TygerBurger
  • Dustin Wetdewich, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Elize Parker, Lowvelder
  • Elsje Vermeulen, Vaalweekblad/Ster
  • Ettienne van Rensburg, Vaalweekblad
  • Gerhard Rheeder, Middelburg Observer 
  • Hazel Allies-Husselman, Athlone News
  • Helene Eloff, Lowvelder
  • Heléne Meissenheimer, Weslander
  • Hennie Stander, Potchefstroom Herald 
  • Hilderine Schröder, Breederuvier Gazette
  • Hugo Redelinghuys, George Herald
  • Isabel Venter, Zoutpansberger
  • Jamey Gordon, District Mail
  • Jana Boshoff, Middelburg Observer
  • Jan-Hendrik Coetzer, Hermanus Times
  • Janine van der Riet-Neethling, Hermanus Times
  • Jannie du Plessis, Vaalweekblad
  • Joe Dreyer, Bulletin
  • Johann Gresse, Middelburg Observer
  • John Harvey, Southern Suburbs Tatler
  • Karen Watkins, Constantiaberg Bulletin
  • Kaylynn Palm, Plainsman
  • Lise Beyers, Paarl Post 
  • Marianke Saayman, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Mark Kinnear, Lowvelder
  • Maryke Swart, Paarl Post
  • Monique Duval, TygerBurger
  • Nicole McCain, People’s Post
  • Philippa Francis, Lowvelder
  • Raymond Willemse, Eikestadnuus
  • Retha Fitchat, Vaalweekblad 
  • Riaan van Zyl, Roodepoort Record
  • Richard Roberts, TygerBurger
  • Rick Marais, Standard
  • Ronel van Jaarsveld, Die Pos
  • Samantha Lee, People’s Post
  • Samantha Traill, Witbank News
  • Schalk le Roux, Vaalweekblad
  • Selogile Leshage, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Solly Maseko, Witbank News
  • Stehan Schoeman, TygerBurger
  • Summer Jacobs, Tabletalk
  • Tasmin Cupido, District Mail 
  • Thys Lombard, Eikestadnuus
  • Tiyese Jeranji, Peoples’s Post
  • Tobie van den Bergh, Middelburg Observer
  • Trevor Aingworth, Witbank News
  • Trish Goosen, Weslander
  • Wouter Pienaar, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Zita Goldswain, Witbank News

Newspaper of the Year and Best Front Pages


Top three (in alphabetical order) for ‘Newspaper of the Year’ and ‘Best Front Pages’ categories:
  • Bulletin
  • City Vision
  • District Mail
  • Eikestadnuus
  • Greater Alex Today
  • Limpopo Mirror 
  • Lowvelder
  • Paarl Post 
  • People’s Post 
  • Potchefstroom Herald 
  • Tabletalk 
  • TygerBurger 
  • Weslander 
  • Zoutpansberger 
 
Advertisement

Comment

Related

News